tisdag 19 juni 2012

Sweden Rock Festival 2012! Bands and pictures.

As you may know, or not know (why didn't I make a post before?!), me and my Veronica went to Sweden Rock in Sölvesborg. We decided long time ago, or I did and nagged Veronica about it until we bought tickets haha. ;) Nah, we wanted to see if we could afford the trip and everything. Food is not so cheap over there either.
We went to see King Diamond primary, as soon as I saw he'd make his comeback show there I knew I had to visit either SRF or Hellfest in France! Even if we'd only be there on that day, Saturday, I'd be happy.
But bands like Pentagram, Saint Vitus, Motörhead, Blue Öyster Cult, Year Of The Goat, Lynyrd Skynyrd and Änglagård would keep us occupied as well and we decided to go for 3 days. Camping. Poor old me! ;)
We took the train there, and from little Skövde that means transfering several times and carrying around all the bags and tent and shite, like last year. Oh no no, next year we'll be taking the car to wherever we go cause that is so tirening. It's not really worth "we can relax on the train" if there's no room for the luggage and people stare at the weird metalfolks with sleeping bags. Hell no! No more. ;)
Anyway, enough of the complaining and on with the great music! Here's a whole lot of photos from Sölvesborg.
These are photos I or Veronica has taken so don't dare to steal 'em. If you do, we'll eat your brains!

After putting up the tent and cracking open a beer we were hungry as hell, 
so I look extra pleased here and Veronica even happier (as usual when it comes to food hehe!). ;)

Best food of the whole festivale! Stekt strömming (fried Baltic herring) with potatoe mash. Yummy!
We're trying to eat healthy but there was no way to be able to do that there more than through eating this. Otherwise I have to complain once again for the lack of good vegetarian food.

First band we saw was Saint Vitus! Afternoon and the sun was shining. The guitarist was fuckin' amazing and played with his teeth! What a dude.

Wino was cool as hell, moved around the stage like he owned the place, like a stoner God. Henry who is the drummer was amazing, the drums sounded great!
Quite calm concert and a good start.

My signed very pink Saint Vitus LP. :)

I had also brought with me my Shrinebuilder record, which Wino signed on the gatefold as well as he likes the darker image more. He also told us that the front cover's first design had been was too much - with bees and birds and squirrels hanging around haha. So they had to loose that and stick to the snakes, and I'm glad they did cause I looove this cover (and the album is still amazing!) and it's even better with Wino's name on it.

Me and Wino, he was very kind but put on a stoneface for the camera. Hard maaan! ;)

My forth time to see Graveyard and they did a great show as usual. Lots of people there and a good vibe.

Pentagram at the signing. Look at Bobby. Coolness.

Me and Bobby Liebling, what a man. Creepy color on his skin, looking like a doom zombie just risen from his grave. Nice man!

My re-issue of "Relentless" signed. In the left corner "Jesus tougher than Hell" haha!!! :D

I bought the "Live Rites" double vinyl from TPL Records since I've been wanting that. Perfectly signed with Bobby joking with himself "What a nut". ;)

Swedish radio (SR) ran after me for a short interview efter the signing. 
I talked about Pentagram, King Diamond and stuff and they took some photos.

Almost missed Änglagård's gig cause of the interview, but caught about 20 minutes and it was soothing and nice. Too bad it was raining (I had been sheltering my records like a mommy cause of the rain) otherwise it might have been a bigger crowd. Overall a good concert.

It was pouring rain and I didn't think Blue Öyster Cult would rock that much, I wanted to see them but my hopes were way too low as they were amazing! Very good! We stayed the whole concert in front of the largest stage and had a good time as the rain kept falling.

Buck, great guitarist and my favorite member I think.

Me and Buck from BÖC. Foggy and rainy!

Signed by the band and the session bassist who normally plays with Meatloaf. He was a very nice man as well, very polite.

Time for Pentagram! Bobby fucking ruled the stage! The show was one of the absolute best things I have ever seen and they were in their prime. Bobby was rocking all over and being creepy. He looked straight onto us and played around onstage. I was stoked!

The Man!!!

Had to see Twisted Sister and they were great, Dee has such energy. A good setlist as well! 

Veronica and Dee, just to show off her beautiful patch! ;)

Me and Dee.

He signed his new book and I got 3 copies, 2 for friends and one for us. :)

Had to get him to sign my "Stay Hungry". ;)

Motörhead! With their Bomber rig, first time for me to see that live so I was happy. Good set and always good!

The nice gentlemen in Year Of The Goat.

Singer Thomas is a nice dude, and what a voice he owns! He must have signed his soul to the Devil. 
He likes the devil so it would be suprising. ;) Met him afterwards and he looked so forward to King who was about to play a few hours later!

Per, who is a serious record collector too. He was the one who turned me on to Museo Rosenbach. YOTG played a great concert although the crowd was a bit small since they (like Änglagård) played on the little stage.

Saw Lynyrd Skynyrd's set from a distance since we were waiting for King Diamond on the opposite stage! It sounded great and they played plenty of songs off their first 2 albums which are my favorite ones. "Simple Man" - yep! "Free Bird" - yep!

Waiting in front for a long time. Nobody was going to steal our spots as I've been waiting for this sooooo long!

The stage was amazing. A big spooky stairway and gates. Huge lit up pentagram and upside down crosses on each side. Maaaaaaan!

The King and Andy!

Andy hitting Grandma with the guitar while they played "Welcome Home". Magic!!!

I was sooo happy the whole time so I was screaming like a mad woman, singing along. 

The dude from Volbeat jumped onstage to do a version of "Come to the Sabbath" but King could have done it all by himself as his voice sounded so great.

King and Mikkey Dee as a guest drummer on a song. He looked so happy and it sounded great.

The one and only King!
The concert was sooo amazing and I was so happy to see the first of his two gigs! Great setlist and some of the songs had never been played live before, like "Dreams" from "Spider's Lullaby". And Denner and Hank from old Mercyful Fate came in as guests as well! OH LOOORD!

I shouted and shouted until I almost didn't have any voice and went completely bonkers, so I got the setlist. One of King Diamond setlists from the first fucking concert. I was so happy I shaked for 30 minutes before I calmed down a little. Afterwards I celibrated with a fried banana, haha! ;D

So, had a great time and it was magical. Thanks Sweden Rock! 
Best of all was of course, as you may have picked up by now - King Diamond. 
But Pentagram really impressed me so much too and I hope I'll never forget that brilliant concert as well.

7 kommentarer:

  1. Sjukt massa bra bilder. Syns att ni fått se grymma spelningar och har haft kul :) Måste varit en nästan religiös upplevelse att få se King. Väl värt slitsam tågresa och skit mat på festival området;)

    1. Tack tack, gör mitt bästa för att fota och hinna det men man glömmer bort att fota viktiga saker som öl och folk haha. :D
      Ja jösses ja, jag var helt salig efteråt och superpigg dagen efter då vi skulle hem, superglad! :)

  2. Brilliant post, Darlin'! :D I had soo much fun thanks to you (and the great, great bands) ! :-* Maybe I'll link your post on my blog because my post there was really lousy compare to this. :D

    1. You make everything so much better love! <3

  3. AAH du verkar ha haft en grym festival! en riktig kavalkad i kändis bilder :D!!

  4. aah du verkar ha haft en grum festival!!! en riktig kavalkad i kändisbilder! :D

  5. Intressant läsning om Sweden Rock Festival. Var också där King Diamond ägde!